Awards Season 2010-11


83d Annual Academy Awards

The Winners:
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening (The Kids are All Right)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) – WINNER
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
James Franco (127 Hours)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale (The Fighter) – WINNER
John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter) – WINNER
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3 – WINNER

Best Documentary Short Subject
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More – WINNER
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

Best Short Film (Animated)
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let’s Pollute
The Lost Thing – WINNER
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Best Short Film (Live Action)
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love – WINNER
Na Wewe
Wish 143

Achievement in Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland – WINNER
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Achievement in Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception – WINNER
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

Achievement in Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland – WINNER
I Am Love
The King’s Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

Achievement in Directing
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)

Best Documentary Feature
Exit through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job – WINNER
Restrepo
Waste Land

Achievement in Makeup
Barney’s Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman – WINNER

Achievement in Film Editing
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark) – WINNER
Incendies (Canada)
Hors la Loi (Algeria)

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network – WINNER

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
“Coming Home” from Country Strong
“I See the Light” from Tangled
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours
“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 – WINNER

Achievement in Sound Editing
Inception – WINNER
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception – WINNER
The King’s Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit

Achievement in Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Hereafter
Inception – WINNER
Iron Man 2

Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours (Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle)
The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin) – WINNER
Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini)

Original Screenplay
Another Year (Mike Leigh)
The Fighter (Paul Attanasio, Lewis Colich, Eric Johnson, Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy)
Inception (Christopher Nolan)
The Kids are All Right (Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko)
The King’s Speech (David Seidler) – WINNER
________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Black Swan wins big at Spirit Awards

“Black Swan” has been named best picture at the Independent Spirit Awards.
Darren Aronofsky picked up the Spirit Award for best director of “Black Swan.”

James Franco and Natalie Portman, meanwhile, won for best actors for “127 Hours” and “Black Swan” respectively.

Dale Dickey and John Hawkes won the supporting categories for “Winter’s Bone.”

Franco was the only Spirits nominee also up for an Oscar in the category. He topped Ronald Bronstein for “Daddy Longlegs,” Aaron Eckhart for “Rabbit Hole,” John C. Reilly for “Cyrus,” and Ben Stiller for “Greenberg.”

Eligibility for the awards, conducted by Film Independent, is limited to US films made for under $20 million. “The King’s Speech” won the foreign language trophy — the only category in which it was eligible.

The 26th annual awards show returned to its usual spot in a beachside tent in Santa Monica amid chilly winds.

“Exit Through the Gift Shop” took the documentary award with Thierry Guetta accepting on behalf of the mysterious Banksy.

“Get Low” won the first feature for director Aaron Schneider and producers David Gundlach and Dean Zanuck.

Lena Dunham won the best first screenplay award for drama-comedy “Tiny Furniture” and thanked her parents. “I feel very lucky to have been born to my two best friends,” she said.

Matthew Libatique won the cinematography trophy for “Black Swan.”

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Art Directors honor production designers
‘Speech,’ ‘Inception,’ ‘Swan’ get top kudos

“The King’s Speech’s” production designer Eve Stewart and a.d. Leon McCarthy won for their period pic.

“The King’s Speech” and production designer Eve Stewart won in the period film category, besting “True Grit,” “Shutter Island,” “Robin Hood” and “Get Low.”

The fantasy film field was led by “Inception” and production designer Guy Hendrix Dyas. Pic pulled ahead of “Alice in Wonderland,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, “Tron: Legacy” and “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader.”

“Black Swan” and production designer Therese DePrez copped the trophy in the contemporary film category, beating “The Social Network,” “The Fighter,” “The Town” and “127 Hours.”

Host Paula Poundstone kept the proceedings lively with the same caustic, audience-baiting humor she brought to the event last year.

In television, kudos went to Lifetime movie “Secrets in the Walls,” ABC’s “Modern Family,” NBC’s “Saturday Night Live” (which won for the first time after 36 years of broadcasts) and the “82nd annual Academy Awards” telecast.

The Dos Equis spot “Ice Fishing” won in the commercial/music video category.

David Lynch introduced ADG lifetime achievement honoree Patricia Norris, who was his production designer on such projects as “Blue Velvet” and “Twin Peaks.”

“You’re always directing,” Norris told Lynch after he tried to adjust the trophy in front of her as she was about to start her speech.

Vfx artists Bill Taylor and Syd Dutton received ADG’s Cinematic Imagery Award. The duo co-founded Illusion Arts, which recently ended a 26-year run that encompassed nearly 200 films

Three pioneering production designers — Alexander Golitizen, Albert Heschong and Eugene Lourie — were inducted posthumously into ADG’s Hall of Fame. Their combined opus includes such classic works as “To Kill a Mockingbird,” “Playhouse 90″ and “The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms.”

By PETER CARANICAS
—————————————————————————–

SAG AWARDS WINNERS

The SAG Awards, like most of the ceremonies in this awards season, didn’t deliver too many surprises. The few unexpected moments that did arise mostly involved an 89-year-old woman and Natalie Portman’s use of a semi-profane word.

MOTION PICTURE
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: The King’s Speech
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Melissa Leo, The Fighter

TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Al Pacino, You Don’t Know Jack
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Claire Danes, Temple Grandin
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Betty White, Hot in Cleveland
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Boardwalk Empire
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Modern Family

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

83rd ANNUAL OSCAR NOMINATIONS

Best Picture
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right ”
“The King’s Speech”             
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone” 

Best Direction
Darren Aronofsky for “Black Swan”
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for “True Grit”
David Fincher for “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper for “The King’s Speech”
David O. Russell for “The Fighter”

Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
James Franco in “127 Hours”
Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”              

Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for “127 Hours”
Aaron Sorkin for “The Social Network”
Michael Arndt, story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich for “Toy Story 3″
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for “True Grit”
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini for “Winter’s Bone”

Original Screenplay
Mike Leigh for “Another Year”
Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson for “The Fighter”
Christopher Nolan for “Inception”
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for “The Kids Are All Right”
David Seidler for “The King’s Speech”

Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Toy Story 3″

Art Direction
“Alice in Wonderland”: Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1″: Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
“Inception”: Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
“The King’s Speech”: Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
“True Grit”: Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Cinematography
“Black Swan”: Matthew Libatique
“Inception”: Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech”: Danny Cohen
“The Social Network”: Jeff Cronenweth
“True Grit”: Roger Deakins

Costume Design
“Alice in Wonderland”: Colleen Atwood
“I Am Love”: Antonella Cannarozzi
“The King’s Speech”: Jenny Beavan
“The Tempest”: Sandy Powell
“True Grit”: Mary Zophres

Documentary (Feature)
“Exit through the Gift Shop”
“Gasland”
“Inside Job”
“Restrepo”
“Waste Land”

Documentary (Short Subject)
“Killing in the Name”
“Poster Girl”
“Strangers No More”
“Sun Come Up”
“The Warriors of Qiugang”

Film Editing
“Black Swan”: Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter”: Pamela Martin
“The King’s Speech”: Tariq Anwar
“127 Hours”: Jon Harris
“The Social Network”: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”: Mexico
“Dogtooth”: Greece
“In a Better World”: Denmark
“Incendies”: Canada
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)”: Algeria

Makeup
“Barney’s Version”: Adrien Morot
“The Way Back”: Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Wolfman”: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)
“How to Train Your Dragon”: John Powell
“Inception”: Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech”: Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours”: A.R. Rahman
“The Social Network”: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Short Film (Animated)
“Day & Night”: Teddy Newton
“The Gruffalo”: Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
“Let’s Pollute”: Geefwee Boedoe
“The Lost Thing”: Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”: Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)
“The Confession”: Tanel Toom
“The Crush”: Michael Creagh
“God of Love”: Luke Matheny
“Na Wewe”: Ivan Goldschmidt
“Wish 143″: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing
“Inception”: Richard King
“Toy Story 3″: Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
“Tron: Legacy”: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
“True Grit”: Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
“Unstoppable”: Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing
“Inception”: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
“The King’s Speech”: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
“Salt”: Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
“The Social Network”: Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
“True Grit”: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects
“Alice in Wonderland”: Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1″: Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
“Hereafter”: Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
“Inception”: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
“Iron Man 2″: Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The King’s Speech leads Golden Globe nominations

British movie The King’s Speech leads the nominations for next year’s Golden Globe Awards, with seven nods in key categories, including best film drama.

Colin Firth, who plays King George VI, is up for best actor and Helena Bonham Carter has been nominated for best supporting actress.

The Fighter and The Social Network are up for six awards and Glee received the most nominations for a TV show.

The ceremony on 16 January will be hosted by comedian Ricky Gervais.

Dark thriller Black Swan – set in the ballet world – and sci-fi blockbuster Inception also picked up nods in the best film category. 

Firth, who has just been presented with the best actor prize by the New York Film Critics Circle, goes up against Jesse Eisenberg, James Franco, Ryan Gosling and Mark Wahlberg for the best actor in a drama award.

The Fighter, which stars Wahlberg, earned three other acting nominations in the supporting categories for Christian Bale, Amy Adams and Melissa Leo.  The movie’s director David O Russell will also compete in the best director category.

Film nominations

The King’s Speech – 7

The Fighter – 6

The Social Network – 6

Black Swan – 4

Inception – 4

The Kids Are All Right – 4127 Hours – 3

Alice In Wonderland – 3

Burlesque – 3

The Tourist – 3

The Social Network’s Andrew Garfield is up for best supporting actor and David Fincher has also landed a directing nomination.

Natalie Portman has received a nod for her role in Black Swan, along with Halle Berry, Nicole Kidman, Jennifer Lawrence and Michelle Williams.

Films up for best picture for musical or comedy include Tim Burton’s 3D movie Alice in Wonderland, Burlesque, The Kids Are All Right, Red and The Tourist.

Johnny Depp has landed two nominations in the best actor in a comedy or musical category, for Alice In Wonderland and The Tourist.

Paul Giamatti, Jake Gyllenhaal and Kevin Spacey complete the list.

In the actress category, Annette Bening and Julienne Moore are both up for The Kids Are All Right.

Glee was in the category for best TV comedy or musical, where it is joined by five other shows including 30 Rock, The Big Bang Theory, The Big C, Modern Family and Nurse Jackie.

Nominations for best TV drama went to Boardwalk Empire, Dexter, The Good Wife, Mad Men, and newcomer The Walking Dead.

Actress Katie Holmes read out the key Golden Globe nominations

Voted for by Hollywood’s foreign press, the Globes were traditionally a solid indicator for Academy Award winners, which take place a month later.

However, in the last six years, the only winner of a Globe for best drama which went on to Oscar success was 2008′s Slumdog Millionaire.

Actors Katie Holmes, Blair Underwood and Josh Duhamel announced the list of nominees in Los Angeles earlier.

It has already been announced that veteran actor Robert De Niro will receive the prestigious Cecil B DeMille Award for lifetime achievement.

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards is held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles on 16 January and will be shown in more than 160 countries.

Last year’s host Ricky Gervais will return this year.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

When the Bagger met Tom Hooper, the director of “The King’s Speech” at the movie’s New York premiere weeks before Harvey Weinstein started rounding up anybody affiliated with it for promotional duties, we had an interesting talk about how the film’s narrative is helped by the formality of the period. “There’s a lot of drama created by the constraints of how difficult it is for an Australian guy from a different class to interact with the king,” Mr. Hooper said. “It’s like what they say about romantic comedies – what’s the obstacle in them getting together? You have to invent them. When you go back in time, often there’s so many obstacles, because of the social structures. That’s delicious, watching Geoffrey negotiate that with Colin.”

True, and from that moment on, the Bagger has imagined the film, an Oscar front-runner, as a romantic comedy. Think about it: Geoffrey Rush, as the speech therapist Lionel Logue, and Colin Firth, as the stuttering king, meet cute, get to know each other (in a montage sequence set to charming music, no less!), have a falling out and reconcile at a pivotal moment in their lives. “It’s like ‘Pride and Prejudice’ between two men,” Eve Best, who plays Wallis Simpson, joked to us the other night.

Anyway, no, of course not, it’s all very serious, veddy, veddy serious. And to prove it, now the BBC has released the actual king’s speech, the announcement in 1939 by George VI that the country was at war with Germany. In the six-minute recording, his slow speaking clearly betrays his impediment.

“The first thing that strikes you about his diction is his difficulty with the letter R,” Stephen Mulvey writes, quoting the King: “’In this gwave [grave] hour… perhaps… the most fateful in our histowy [history], I send… to evewy household of my people both at home and overseas… this message.’”

“On the word ‘message’, his lisp also comes across loud and clear,” Mr. Mulvey adds.

If this moment had occurred a few generations years later, it would’ve been fodder for a “Saturday Night Live” sketch, not a critically lauded movie. Then again, if “The King’s Speech” goes on to Oscar glory, it could be both. Romantic comedy-cum-awards-winner-cum Andy Samberg rap bit? Here’s hoping.

68th ANNNUAL GOLDEN GLOBES: The Winners

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

“Black Swan”

“The Fighter”

“Inception”

“The King’s Speech”

(Winner) “The Social Network”

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

“Alice in Wonderland”

“Burlesque”

(Winner) “The Kids Are All Right”

“Red”

“The Tourist”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE

“Biutiful,” Mexico/Spain

“The Concert,” France

“The Edge,” Russia

“I Am Love,” Italy

(Winner) “In a Better World,” Denmark

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”

(Winner) David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”

Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

David O. Russell, “The Fighter”

BEST DRAMATIC ACTOR

Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”

(Winner) Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

James Franco, “127 Hours”

Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

BEST DRAMATIC ACTRESS

Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”

Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”

(Winner) Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland”

Johnny Depp, “The Tourist”

(Winner) Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”

Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love and Other Drugs”

Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

(Winner) Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”

Anne Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs”

Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”

Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”

Emma Stone, “Easy A”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

(Winner) Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”

Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”

Jeremy Renner, “The Town”

Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “The Fighter”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”

Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”

(Winner) Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

ANIMATED FILM

“Despicable Me”

“How to Train Your Dragon”

“The Illusionist”

“Tangled”

(Winner) “Toy Story 3″

SCREENPLAY

Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”

Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”

Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”

(Winner) Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat, “The King’s Speech”

Danny Elfman, “Alice in Wonderland”

A.R. Rahman, “127 Hours”

(Winner) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network”

Hans Zimmer, “Inception”

SONG

“Bound to You” (music by Samuel Dixon, lyrics by Christina Aguilera and Sia Furler), “Burlesque”

“Coming Home” (music and lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges), “Country Strong”

“I See the Light” (music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater), “Tangled”

“There’s a Place for Us” (music and lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges and Hillary Lindsey), “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”

(Winner) “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” (music and lyrics by Diane Warren), “Burlesque”

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

DRAMATIC TV SERIES

(Winner) “Boardwalk Empire”

“Dexter”

“The Good Wife”

“Mad Men”

“The Walking Dead”

BEST ACTOR, TV DRAMA

(Winner) Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”

Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”

Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”

Hugh Laurie, “House”

BEST ACTRESS, TV DRAMA

Julianna Marguiles, “The Good Wife”

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Piper Perabo, “Covert Affairs”

(Winner) Katey Sagal, “Sons of Anarchy”

Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”

TV SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

“30 Rock”

“Big Bang Theory”

“The Big C”

(Winner) “Glee”

“Modern Family”

“Nurse Jackie”

BEST ACTOR, TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”

Steve Carell, “The Office”

Thomas Jane, “Hung”

Matthew Morrison, “Glee”

(Winner) Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

BEST ACTRESS, TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Toni Collette, “The United States of Tara”

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

Tina Fey, “30 Rock”

(Winner) Laura Linney, “The Big C”

Lea Michele, “Glee”

BEST MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

(Winner) “Carlos”

“The Pacific”

“Pillars of the Earth”

“Temple Grandin”

“You Don’t Know Jack”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Hayley Atwell, “Pillars of the Earth”

(Winner) Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin”

Judi Dench, “Return to Cranford”

Romola Garai, “Emma”

Jennifer Love Hewitt, “The Client List”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Idris Elba, “Luther”

Ian McShane, “Pillars of the Earth”

(Winner) Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack”

Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship”

Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”

(Winner) Jane Lynch, “Glee”

Kelly Macdonald, “Boardwalk Empire”

Julia Stiles, “Dexter”

Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Scott Caan, “Hawaii Five-O”

(Winner) Chris Colfer, “Glee”

Chris Noth, “The Good Wife”

Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”

David Strathairn, “Temple Grandin”

CECIL B. DEMILLE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Robert DeNiro

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________